Print Page


Candidates file for council seats

By KEN LARSON
Sun Advocate publisher

All towns and cities in Carbon County will conduct general elections Nov. 4 to determine council lineups for the next four years.

Last Friday was the deadline to file to run for the elected positions.

It appears Price and Sunnyside will have to schedule primary elections in October.

East Carbon City's offices were closed Monday and the available names of candidates running for the elected positions included Darma Lopez, Dave Maggio, Joseph Manley and Darrell Valdez.

In Price, four of the five council seats will be decided at the election booth.

All four incumbents in Price have thrown hats into the ring, with six challengers vying for the positions.

The eight people running for three four-year terms on Price city government include current council members Stephen L. Denison, Don Reaveley and Richard Tatton.

Challengers include Joe Christman, David A. Cox, Gary T. Kutkas, Jay Marshall and Mike Metzger. The Oct. 7 primary will knock out the two candidates receiving the least number of votes and the top six names will all appear on the Nov. 4 ballot.

Price voters will also select one council person to fill the remaining two years in the position vacated by Elizabeth Kourianos.

The Price council named Jeanie McEvoy to occupy the vacant slot several months ago.

McEvoy and Jeffrey H. Nielson are running for the seat, a decision that will be made in the general election in November.

Three city council seats will be determined in Helper, Wellington and Sunnyside.

In Helper and Wellington, four candidates filed election bids for the open city council positions and there will be no primary elections.

However, in Sunnyside, nine individuals are running for the three open council positions. A primary will be conducted to determine the final cast for the November ballot.

Sunnyside City Council incumbent Carol Johnson will compete against eight newcomers to the political arena at the primary election polls.

The candidates challenging Johnson's re-election bid in Sunnyside include Douglas V. Alger, Jean M. Cameron, Cheryl Ek, Sam Leonard, Shari Madrid, Dennis Rea, Kathy Rea and Tony Riffle.

In Helper, incumbents Kirk Mascaro, Jim Robinson and Chuck Buchanan filed bids for re-election to the city council along with challenger Robert Farrell.

In Wellington, council incumbents Paula Noyes and Glen Wells will run against challengers Robert D. Bertola and Paul R. Childs.





Print Page