Print Page


Carbon High Cross Country runners battle against downpour and competitors at home meet

Rachel Goodrich took first place in the girls race with a time of 19.58 at the Carbon Invitational on Wednesday.
Jenee Martinez, left, and Abbi Powell, right, crossed the finish line at 22.28 and 22.30 minutes respectively.
Diana Olsen finished the race in fourth place with a time of 20.47.

By KEVIN SCANNELL
Sun Advocate sports reporter

In their only home meet of the season, the Carbon High Cross Country teams wanted to make the meet a memorable one as they head towards the Region 12 meet next week.

A huge downpour during the girls race certainly helped make the Carbon Invitational a race many on the Carbon High team won't soon forget.

Head coach Telisse Allen said the girls team finished tied with Spanish Fork for first place while the boys took sixth place.

In the moments before the girls race started, rain began to fall. As the race progressed, the rain began falling harder making it difficult for some on the team to see while running.

"So much rain was falling that some of the girls had to run with their eyes closed," Allen said.

The girls team had three runners finish in the top 10, as Rachel Goodrich took first place with a time of 19.58. Joining her in the top 10 was Diana Olsen in fourth place with a time of 20.47 and Giovanna Chiara in fifth place at 20.49.

Rounding out the girls team was Madi Black (22.14), Jenee Martinez (22.28), Abbi Powell (22.30), Alyssa Rasmussen (24.48) and Jessica Tanner (27.27).

"They did very well considering the conditions," Allen said. "It was slippery out there with all of the rain falling during their race."

While the girls battled the elements, the boys team was able to get their race finished before the rain started to fall.

Garrett Marsing led the boys team as he took a second place finish with a time of 15.43 just moments behind a runner from Payson he has been battling with.

Other times by the boys included Austin Barber (18.23), Trey Richardson (18.27), J.W. Broadbear (19.10), Tory VanDyke (19.43), Cameron Shiner (19.48), Andrew Gagnon (20.10), Chris Shaw (20.25), Joseph Clifford (21.31), Wall Laursen (21.52), Dallon Quinton (23.43) and Tyler Peat (26.25).

Allen said the girls team is still a threat to win the region heading into the region meet at Spanish Fork next Tuesday.

"They did well at the home meet," she said. "The girls want to win region again."

While the boys team may not be in position to win region, Allen said she is still pushing the boys to work on improving their times and finishing the season on a high note.

The teams have one more meet today at the North Sanpete Invitational to get ready for the region meet. Allen said the course at Skyline Resort is a course with plenty of hills that will provide a good test as the team prepares to finish the season.

"It will be a good final look at the region competition for us as we get ready for the Region 12 meet next week," she said.




Print Page