Print Page


Churches

Lenten lunches - will be served from noon until 12:30 p.m. through April 1 at Price United Methodist Church, 10 North 200 East.

The community event will feature guest speakers from 12:30 to 12:45 p.m.

Free will offerings will be accepted and proceeds will benefit local charities. The schedule includes:

March 25, with Father Ed Metzger, St. Anthony of Padua.

April 1, with Rev. Andrew Lasslo, New Life Ministeries.

***

Catholic Masses - The schedule includes:

East Carbon Good Shepherd, Saturday at 4 p.m.

Green River St. Michael the Archangel, Wednesday at 6 p.m..

Price Notre Dame de Lourdes, Saturday at 5:30 p.m., Sunday at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Helper St. Anthony of Padua, Saturday at 5 p.m., Sunday at 8 a.m. and 10 a.m., holy days at 8:30 a.m., noon and 7 p.m., weekdays at 8:30 a.m.

Huntington Mission San Rafael, second and fourth Sunday at 12:45 p.m.

***

New Life Ministries - Services are Sunday, 10 a.m. Services include nursery and children's ministry. Youth meet Thursday at 7 p.m.

For information, residents may call Pastor Andrew Lasslo at 472-5913.

***

Seventh-day Adventist - Saturday Sabbath School is at 9:30 a.m., followed by worship at 11 a.m.

Bible study and prayer meeting are Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

For information, contact the church at 637-1162.

***

Price United Methodist - Adult Sunday School is at 9 a.m., followed by worship at 10:30 a.m.

For scouting and youth information, contact the church at 637-0127.

***

Assumption Greek Orthodox - Divine liturgy is Sunday, 10:15 to 11:45 a.m. Holy days services are at 10 a.m.

For information, call the church at 637-7398.

***

Desert Edge Christian Chapel - Sunday schedule includes worship service at 10 a.m.; Sunday School at 11 a.m.

Youth meet Monday at 6 p.m. AWANA meets Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Call Pastor Carl Sitterud at 687-2933 for information.

***

Bethel Spanish Assembly of God - Worship is at 9:45 a.m., followed by Sunday School at 11 a.m.

Prayer meetings are Sunday and Wednesday at 6 p.m.

For information, call Pastor Jose Banuelos at 637-5304.

***

Ascension St. Matthew's - The Lutheran and Episcopal congregation meets Sunday for Bible study at 9 a.m., followed by worship at 10:30 a.m.

The weekly schedule includes Tuesday, Bible study, 12:10 p.m.; Wednesday, prayer, 6 p.m., and new member classes, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.; and Friday, crafters, 9:30 a.m.

For information, call the church at 637-0106.

***

Grace Baptist Church - Schedule includes Sunday School, 10 a.m.; morning service, 11 a.m.; Spanish service, 2 p.m.; and afternoon service, 5 p.m.

Wednesday is Bible study at 6 p.m..

***

Price Chapel - Services include worship and Sunday School for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; and worship, adult Sunday School and kids church, 11 a.m.

Youth group for seventh to 12 graders meets Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. AWANA group for preschoolers to sixth grade meet Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Visit www.pricechapel.org for information.

***

Price First Baptist - Services are Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; and worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Tuesday is Bible study for adults at 10 a.m.

Wednesday meeting and Bible study are at 7 p.m.

***

Wellington First Baptist - Sunday services are Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; and discipleship; 5 p.m.

Wednesday includes prayer, youth Bible study and fellowship at 7 p.m.

For information, call Rev. Lyman Fiack at 472-3328.

***

Liberty Faith Fellowship - Adult Sunday School is at 9:30 a.m., followed by services at 10:45 a.m. and 6 p.m.

For information, call the church at 637-6774.

***

Trinity Christian Center - Sunday School is at 9:45 a.m., followed by services at 10:50 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday includes prayer at 10 a.m. and Bible study at 7 p.m.

For information, contact the church at 637-8968.

***

Church of God of Prophecy - Sunday services include Sunday School, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Bible study is Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Prayer meeting is Friday at 7 p.m.

For information, contact Pastor Mike Smith at 472-8059.

***

Freedom Christian Fellowship - Sunday services include Bible study, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Wednesday prayer meeting is at 6:30 p.m.

Contact Pastor McCrary or call the church at 637-0141 for information.

***

East Carbon Community Church - Schedule includes prayer meeting, 9 a.m.; Sunday School for all ages, 10 a.m.; and worship, 11 a.m.

Youth group meets Wednesday at 7 p.m.

For information, call Pastor Bill Wright at 637-7005.

***

Carbon-Emery Church of Christ - Sunday schedule includes classes, 10 a.m.; and worship at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m., with evangelist Mark Collins.

Wednesday classes are at 7 p.m.




Print Page