Print Page


Club Notes

Castle Recorder Consort - The group rehearses Wednesdays at 5 p.m. at CEU's music building.

Interested players are welcome to attend the weekly sessions.

***

Square dancing - is the first and third Thursday of the month at 7 p.m. at the senior citizens center, 107 S. Carbon Avenue, Price.
For information, Carbon County residents may call the senior center at 637-0136.

***

Castleview Hospital Auxiliary - The Pink Ladies are accepting applications.
For information, Carbon County residents may contact Sherline Riche at 472-5278.

***

MOPS - The Mothers of Preschoolers group meets the second and fourth Monday of the month at 6 p.m. at Price Chapel.

***

Daughters of the Utah Pioneers - The schedule includes:
Helper Balance Rock Camp meets the second Wednesday of the month at 2 p.m. Contact Jo Simmons for information at 472-8329.
East Carbon Geneva Camp meets the third Tuesday of the month at 7 p.m. Contact Brenda Richardson for information at 888-2425.
Price Juniper Camp meets the third Wednesday of the month at 6 p.m. at the senior citizens center. Contact Larue Bates for information at 637-6556.
Price Sarah Jane Powell meets the third Tuesday of the month at 2:30 p.m. at the Villa. Contact Sarah Mae Sheehan for information at 637-9618.
Wellington Log Cabin Camp meets the second Wednesday of the month at 2 p.m.
Price Sunflower Camp meets the third Thursday of the month at 1 p.m. at the senior center. Contact Janice D'Ambrosio for information at 637-3484.

***

Castle Country King Crawlers - Meetings are the third Tuesday of the month at 6:30 p.m. at the county GIS building.
For information, contact Scott Edwards at 613-0204.

***

Castle Country Quilters - The group meets the third Thursday of the month at 1:30 p.m. at the Price senior citizens center lunchroom.
For information, Carbon County residents may call Lorna Jennings at 637-5836..

***

BACA - meets at 6 p.m. on the second Thursday of the month at Kraync Motor, 98 South 300 East in Price.

***

Castle Country Fiber Guild - meets the first Monday of the month at 7 p.m.
For information, contact Michelle Goldsmith at 650-3290.

***

Masonic Lodges - The schedule of regular activities include:
Carbon Lodge 16, FandAM, first Mondays, 7:30 p.m.
Joppa Lodge 26, FandAM, first Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m.
Eastern Star, Naomi Chapter 13, first Thursdays, 7:30 p.m.
Job's Daughters, Bethel 3, first and third Sundays, 2 p.m..
York Rite (chapter, council, commandary alternating), first Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.
Carbon County residents may contact Norman Smith at 637-1132 for information.

***

Castle Valley Archaeology Society - meets the third Thursday of the month at 7 p.m. in the CEU museum classroom.


For information, contact Margene Hackney at 637-0482.

***

Carbon County Historical Society - meets the last Thursday of the month at 6 p.m. at the senior citizens center.
For information, local residents may call Kathy Hamaker at 637-5456.

***

CUSCRA - meets the second Tuesday of the month at the Log Palace at 7 p.m.
For information, call Vickie Birch at 637-5669.

***

Utah Friends of Paleontology - meets the second Tuesday of the month at 7 p.m. in the classroom at CEU Prehistoric Museum.
Business meeting is at 6:30 p.m.
For information, local residents may contact Leland Jonas at 637-7126.

***

Desert Wings R/C Club - meets the first Thursday of the month at 7 p.m. at the Carbon fairgrounds.
For information, contact Chris Rigert at 613-1882.




Print Page