Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices ePubs Subscribe Archives
Today is October 22, 2014
home newssports feature opinion fyi society obits multimedia

Front Page » August 10, 2006 » Local News » Thirty years of mine competition lists winners
Published 2,995 days ago

Thirty years of mine competition lists winners


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

A contestant checks the gases and oxygen in the mine exercise.

The Rocky Mountain Coal Mine Association's 30th annual rescue competition took place Aug. 1 through Aug. 3 on the College of Eastern Utah campus. Ten teams from Utah, Wyoming, Colorado and New Mexico competed at the event.

Contests were conducted for mine rescue, first aid, preshift and benchman divisions.

•The winners in the combination category included:

First place - Twenty Mile Coal number two, Danny Green, captain; Lane Rowley; Bryan Newkirk; Brian Spears; Chris Varner; and Chad Day, briefing officer.

Second place - Twenty Mile Coal number one, Gary Hall, captain; Jody Gregory; Brandon Sommers; Ray Mazzola; Darren Stewart; and Chuck Harvey, briefing officer.

Third place - Bowie Resources, Mike Lucas, captain; R.J. Wist; Marcus Derick; Lorenzo Campos; Shiloh May; and Ray Hahn, briefing officer.

•The winners in the mine rescue category included:

First place - Twenty Mile Coal number two, Danny Green, captain; Lane Rowley; Bryan Newkirk; Brian Spears; Chris Varner; and Chad Day, briefing officer.

Second place - Bowie Resources, Mike Lucas, captain; R.J. Wist; Marcus Derick; Lorenzo Campos; Shiloh May; and Ray Hahn, briefing officer.

Third place - Blue Mountain Energy-Deserado, Paul Kindall, captain; Jim Haughton; Ben Todd; Joe Carstens; Hank McKay; and Jon Hawkins, briefing officer.

•The winners in the novice mine rescue category included:

First place - BHP San Juan Coal Company, Todd Cheney, captain; Loren Smith; Leo Uraitta; Russ Shultze; Darryl Wymas; and Zac Payne, briefing officer.

•The winners in the first aid category included:

First place - Energy West, Gary Christensen, Ray Guymon and Robet Hill.

Second place - Twenty Mile number two, Brian Spears, Chris Varner and Billy Bennett.

Third place - Twenty Mile number one, Ray Mazzola, Chuck Harvey and Darren Stuart.

•The winners in the bench BG4 category included:

First place - Tweny Mile Coal number one, Brandon Sommers.

Second place, Twenty Mile Coal number one, Chuck Harvey.

Third place - Twenty Mile Coal number one, Chad Day.

•The winners in the novice BG4 category included:

First place - Bridger Coal, Steve Gravley.

•The winners in the bench BioPak category included:

First place - BHP San Juan Coal, Loren Smith.

Second place - BHP San Juan Coal, Todd Cheney.

Third place, Bowie Resources, Shiloh May.

•Winners in the novice BioMarine category included:

First place - Bowie Resources, R.J. Wist.

•The winners in the preshift category included:

First place - Blue Mountain Energy-Deserado, Jon Hawkins.

Second place - Twenty Mile number one, Lane Rowley.

Third place - Twenty Mile number one, Mark Beauchamp.


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints


Top of Page


 
Local News  
August 10, 2006
Recent Local News
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories



Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Sun Advocate, 2000-2013. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Sun Advocate.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us