Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices ePubs Subscribe Archives
Today is August 22, 2014
home newssports feature opinion fyi society obits multimedia

Front Page » January 19, 2006 » Local News » Students complete projects, compete at Carbon district sc...
Published 3,137 days ago

Students complete projects, compete at Carbon district science fair event


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

Students discuss a project displayed at Carbon School District's science fair last Friday. The event was presented Jan. 12 and Jan. 13 at Mont Harmon Junior High. Students from Carbon High, Mont Harmon and Helper Junior High participated in the science fair. Overall, 140 students exhibited 135 science projects. There were two age divisions. A junior division for seventh and eighth grade students and a senior division for ninth through 12th grade. Winners in the individual categories will compete at a region science fair scheduled March 6 and March 7 in Cedar City. Ten high school and 48 junior high students qualified for the regional competition.

Carbon School District has announced the names of the students placing in the local science fair competition. The event was presented Jan. 12 and Jan. 13 at Mont Harmon Junior High.

•The winners in the behaviorial and social science category include:

Junior division - T.J. Curtis, first place, Mont Harmon; Adam Bedont, second place, Mont Harmon; and Kelcee Gilson, third place, Mont Harmon.

Senior division - Kate Kilbourne, first place, Mont Harmon; Matthew Madsen, second place, Carbon High School; and Joshua Denison, third place, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the botany category include:

Junior division - Andrea Norris, first place, Mont Harmon; Sydney VanDyke, second place, Mont Harmon; and Geoffrey Vogel, third place, Mont Harmon.

Senior division - Teresa Quintana, first place, Carbon; Mario Gurule, second place, Mont Harmon; Devin Norried, third place, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the chemistry category include:

Junior division - Daniel Peczuh, first place, Mont Harmon; and Brett Davis, second place, Helper Junior High.

Senior division - Kira MacKnight, first place, Mont Harmon; Heather Bird, second place, Carbon; and Kaz Cook, third place, Mont Harmon.

•The winner in the computer science category include:

Senior division - Brandon Gagnon, first place.

•The winners in the earth science category include:

Senior division - Nicolle Hovat, first place, Carbon; Rocki Leonard, second place, Mont Harmon; and Faith Martinez, third division, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the engineering category include:

Junior division - Jonathon Taylor, first place, Mont Harmon; and Jordan Bigelow, second place, Mont Harmon.

Senior division - Cameron Dadgari, first place, Carbon; Nick Child, second place, Mont Harmon; and Cameron Sherman, third place, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the environmental science category include:

Junior division - Jessica Safley, first place, Mont Harmon; Toby Prettyman, second place, Mont Harmon; and Bradley Harper, third place, Mont Harmon.

Senior division - Scott Potter, first place, Carbon; and Stephanie Cha, second place, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the mathematics category include:

Junior division - Cameron Hansen, first place, Mont Harmon;

Senior division - Calcum Samuelson, first place, Mont Harmon; Brittney Jepson, second place, Mont Harmon; and Kahli Hicken, third place, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the medicine and health category include:

Junior division - Peter Mantas, first place, Mont Harmon; Tyler Baum, second place, Mont Harmon; Monica Rich, third place, Mont Harmon.

Senior division - James Utley, first place, Mont Harmon; Jordan Tatton, second place, Mont Harmon; Marcus Rowley, third place, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the microbiology category include:

Junior division - A.J. Harmon, first place, Mont Harmon.

Senior division - Myles Houghton, first place, Carbon; Katie Palmer, second place, Mont Harmon; and Logan Banning, third place, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the physics category include:

Junior division - Emily Hunt, first place, Mont Harmon; Shawn Temple, second place, Mont Harmon; and Corey Trolin, third place, Mont Harmon.

Senior division - Stewy Jones, first place, Mont Harmon, Jenifer Douros, second place, Mont Harmon; and Kimberly Lloyd, third place, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the space science category include:

Junior division - Brianna Blackham, first place, Mont Harmon; and Kevin Brassaw, second place, Mont Harmon.

Senior division - Kaitlyn Anderson, first place, Carbon; Raelynn Jensen, second place, Mont Harmon; and Natalie Wilson, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the zoology category include:

Junior division - Shaylee Donathan, first place, Mont Harmon; and Julie Adair, second place, Mont Harmon.

Senior division - Melisa King, first place, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the team projects category include:

Senior division: Venyce Martinez, Trisha Munns, first place, Carbon; Kyle Hicken, Loren Norton, second place, Mont Harmon; and Randy Larsen, Trevor Trolin, third place, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the most creative project category include:

Junior division - Adam Bedont, Mont Harmon

Senior division - Calum Samuelson, Mont Harmon

•The winners in the most informative project category include:

T.J. Curtis, Mont Harmon, Junior division; and Kate Kilbourne, Mont Harmon, Senior division.

•The winners in the project with most skill category include junior division, Toby Prettyman, Mont Harmon; and senior division, Scott Potter, Carbon.

•Winners in the most thorough project category include junior division, A.J. Harmon, Mont Harmon; and senior division, Teresa Quintana, Carbon.

•Winners in the project with the most independent research category include junior division, Jonathan Taylor, Mont Harmon; and senior division, Kira MacKnight, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the most original project category include junior division, Michael Larson, Mont Harmon; and senior division, Joshua Denison, Mont Harmon.

•Winners in the self-explantory project category include junior division, Daniel Peczuh, Mont Harmon; and senior division, Stewy Jones, Mont Harmon.

•Winners in the most attractive project category include junior division, Cameron Hanson, Mont Harmon; and senior division, Nicolle Hovat, Carbon.

•The winners in the most unique project category include junior division, Andrea Norria, Mont Harmon; and senior division, Heather Bird, Carbon.

•The winners in the best approach to solving a problem category include junior division, Brett Davis, Helper Junior High; and senior division, Cameron Dadgari, Carbon.

•The winners in the most clearly explained project category include junior division, Sydney VanDyke, Mont Harmon; and senior division, Kahli Hicken, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the most dramatic use of information category include junior division, Jordan Hussey, Mont Harmon; and senior division, Faith Martinez, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the most resourceful student category include junior division, Tyler Shannon, Mont Harmon; and senior division, Derek Mills, Mont Harmon.

•Winners in the most innovative project category include junior division, Dallen Garvin, Mont Harmon; and senior division, Nick Child, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the use of the scientific method project category include junior division, Conner Jensen, Mont Harmon; and Senior division, Joshua Cha, Carbon.

•The winners in the best use of photography category include junior division, Kelsey Vasten, Mont Harmon; and senior division, Jake Hansen, Carbon.

•The winners in the best aligned project category include senior division, McKenzie Harvell, Mont Harmon; and junior division, Myles Houghton, Carbon.

•The winners in the team most informative project category include senior division, Kyle Anderson and Steven Norris, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the team most attractive display category include senior division, Randy Larsen, Mont Harmon; and Trevor Trolin, Carbon.

•The winners in the team best approach to solving a problem category include senior division, Kyle Hicken and Loren Norton, Mont Harmon.

•The winners in the team project making the best use of the scientific method category include senior division, Venyce Martinez and Trisha Munns, Carbon.

•The winners in the Team-best aligned project category include senior division, Venyce Martinez and Trisha Munns, Carbon.

•The winners in the superintendent's award category include junior division, Peter Mantas, Mont Harmon; and senior division, Calum Samuelson, Mont Harmon

•The winners of the Kiwanis Young Scientist awards were Junior division, Cameron Hansen, Mont Harmon; and Senior division, Venyce Martinez and Tricia Munns, Carbon High.

Students earning College of Eastern Utah scholarships with projects entered in the school district's science fair were senior division, Nick Child and Kira MacKnight, Mont Harmon; and Kaitlyn Anderson, Carbon High.


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints


Top of Page


 
Local News  
January 19, 2006
Recent Local News
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories



Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Sun Advocate, 2000-2013. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Sun Advocate.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us