Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices ePubs Subscribe Archives
Today is August 22, 2014
home newssports feature opinion fyi society obits multimedia

Front Page » August 25, 2005 » Local News » HelperArts Festival winners place in various categories a...
Published 3,284 days ago

HelperArts Festival winners place in various categories at 2005 event


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

Susan Jones of Ferron stands in front of the presentation board at the Helper Civic Auditorium on Sunday morning. Jones not only won the short story competition with her presentation of "Firewalk" at the 2005 event's literary fest, but also ranked the highest among all of the contestants to win the writing triathlon. Competition criteria in the triathlon included producing a short story, a poem and an essay all from preset writing cues within a 24-hour period from the time the cues were announced.

The Helper Arts Festival announced the winners of the various competitions conducted during the 2005 event on Monday.

In the youth art competition, 314 talented youth ages preschool to high school from Carbon and Emery counties submitted entries.

All of the youth took home participant ribbons, with many winning first, second, third and honorable mentions in their grade categories.

Kaz Cook won most promising student and Carrie Fleck won best of show.

In the Literary Fest writing competition's youth division, Lydia Cheng won in poetry and Sunni Gigliotti and Kenzi Kraync tied in short story.

In the adult division, Susan Jones took home first in short story while Haybina Hao took second.

In the adult poetry category, Andrew Miller took first and Cathy Wilson placed second.

The essay category gave Jared Stein first and Gayla Williams second place honors.

In the writing triathlon category - a combination of short story, poetry and essay, Susan Jones took home the prize.

The Plein Air competition always brings out many talented artists.

This year, the festival introduced three categories instead of one.

In the amateur class, Amber Baxter received an honorable mention while Garr Crookston took first place.

In advanced amateur, Robert Glidden received an honorable mention and Jo Baxter placed first.

In the open class, Ben Steele, Mark Graham and Kazaiah Hancock all received honorable mentions, while Don Arthaud took second and Nancy Crookston placed first.

Joseph Alleman received the grand prize. Alleman's paining will become a permanent part of the Helper Arts Festival's collection.

In the sculpture slap, a one day outdoor competition for clay artists, Karen Templeton took second and Ruth Menlove won the first prize award.

The Car & Cycle Fest celebrated the art of the motor vehicle at the annual event.

In the car and truck division, Willy Marshall took people's choice, Tom Robertson received men's choice and Teddy Wardle earned women's choice.

The best 1900-1949 vehicle award went to Lon Hunsaker; best 1950s vehicle, Dale Swanson; best 1960s vehicle Jay Horrocks Jr.; best 1970s vehicle, Len Huntington; and best 1980s or newer vehicle, Michael Stephens.

The best convertible went to Willy Marshall, best truck to John Petrie, best muscle car to Carter Cassidy, best street rod to Lona Boothe and best under construction went to Anthony Skinner.

The best paint award went to Andy Bennett Jr. and the best race car to Burt Brooks.

In the motorcycle division, Mike Glasson won people's choice, Charley Simmons received men's choice and Keston Neilson earned women's choice.

The best custom bike award went to Burt Brooks, best classic to Roger Metzger, best touring bike to Charles Jones and best trike to Burt Brooks.

Ville Berner took home the best street performance award, Mike Glasson the best paint honors and Ray Campbell took home the trophy for the best special interest motorcycle.


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints


Top of Page


 
Local News  
August 25, 2005
Recent Local News
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories



Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Sun Advocate, 2000-2013. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Sun Advocate.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us