Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices ePubs Subscribe Archives
Today is October 22, 2014
home news sportsfeature opinion fyi society obits multimedia

Front Page » July 19, 2005 » Sports » Wild West National motocross race results
Published 3,382 days ago

Wild West National motocross race results


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

Two motocross racers try to get in front of each other during the Wild West Nationals held on July 9 and 10 at the fairgrounds in Price. There were over 850 entries for the races.

The Wild West Nationals held in Price at the fairgrounds on July 9 and 10 were the first ever of its kind. With over 850 entries, this was sure to be an exciting event for all riders.

Every entry into any of this year's races were entered into a drawing for a bike giveaway, in conjunction with Carbon Emery Motor Sports and Finish Line. The bike was given away on Sunday to Blair Larsen of Huntington by Krompel, a county commissioner.

Saturday and Sunday's results in all events are listed below.

July 9

ATV A

1. Robbie Mitchell, Price

ATV B

1. Dustin Clark, Riverton

2. Jared W. Johnson, South Jordan

3. Jordan Steele, Price

ATV C

1. Chet Gordon, Huntington

2. Matt Anderson, Huntington

3. Jacob Steele, Price

4. Joshua Heino, Price

125 Pro

1. Gray Davenport, Lehi

2. Beni Williams, Hooper

3. Brandon Brower, Heyburn, Idaho

4. Jarad R. Lechtenberg, West Bountiful

80 Junior 8-11

1. Sterling Richeson, Pocatello, Idaho

2. Casey Powell, South Jordan

3. Cordell Iverson, Buhl, Idaho

4. Riley Brough, Centerville

80 Beginner

1. Cody Scheer, Heyburn, Idaho

2. Kasey McGee, Salem

3. Kaleb Hinton, Kimberly, Idaho

4. Jordan Grundeland, Bluffdale

5. Travis Bunkall, Taylorsville

6. Amberlie Carter, Lehi

7. Joquelle Dansie, Payson

8. Brady Jackson, Paradise

Over 25 B

1. Kevin W. Knight, Herriman

Over 30 Intermediate

1. Trent Tingey, Centerville

2. Ian Mcpherson, Salt Lake City

3. Mike Rowan, Kaysville

4. Russ Smith, Layton

Over 30 Pro

1. Doug Jackson, Grantsville

2. Rodney Cole, Syracuse

3. Jim M. Maxfield, Sandy

4. Sam Taylor, Magna

125 Beginner

1. Caleb George, Livingston, Mont.

2. Preston Lierman, Kimberly, Idaho

3. Scott Chisholm, Farmington

4. Taylor Luttmer, Murtaugh, Idaho

5. Taylor Dodge, Salt Lake City

6. Andy Knight, Herriman

7. Jared Brough, Rock Springs Wyo.

8. Kyle Spence, Duck Creek

9. Justin Riches, Henefer

10.Beau Brunette, Delton

125 Junior

1. Zach Ahleen, St. George

2. Ryan George, Livingston, Mont.

3. Nick Child, Price

4. C.J. Higley, Grantsville

5. Jordan Brower, Heyburn, Idaho

6. Kyle Williams, Grantsville

7. Chandler Monks, Henderson, Nev.

8. Paydon Newman, Riverton

9. Dustin Pike, Roy

10.D.J. Cabrera, Vernon

125 Intermediate

1. Jeremy O'driscoll, Sandy

2. Adam York, Riverton

3. Jamie Older, Rupert, Idaho

4. Jason Panzer, Rock Springs, Wyo.

Pee Wees 7-8

1. Brandan Leith, Provo

2. Tristen Maycock, Rock Springs, Wyo.

3. Brayden Ward, Moab

4. Kyle Pomikala, Kearns

5. Chase Haynes, Springville

6. Allyson Miller, Spring Creek, Nev.

250 Pro

1. Gray Davenport, Lehi

2. Kipp R. Posey, Lehi

3. Brandon Brower, Heyburn, Idaho

4. Beni Williams, Hooper

60cc Open

1. Brandan Leith, Provo

2. Tanner Willms, Grand Junction, Colo.

3. Austin Warren, Grand Junction, Colo.

4. Harrison Padan, Park City

5. Wesley Parker, South Jordan

6. Conner Monks, Henderson

Women 14 & Under

1. Rachel Sorenson, Cedar Valley

2. Amberlie Carter, Lehi

3. Kaylee Robb, Harrisville

4. Amanda J. Maheu, Clinton

Women 15 & Up

1. Brittnee Deveraux, Alpine

2. Kelle Adams, Salt Lake City

3. McCall Nelson, Warren

4. Michelle Roth, Rupert, Idaho

Sportsman

1. Jim H. Richardon, Rock Springs, Wyo.

2. Shawn Johnson, Rock Springs, Wyo.

3. Walter B. Cole, Rock Springs, Wyo.

4. Steve Myer, Tooele

5. Dan Miller, Rock Springs, Wyo.

6. Dana Anderson, Rock Springs, Wyo.

7. Kevin Winkie, Hill Air Force Base

250 Junior

1. Kyle Williams, Grantsville

2. Kyle Fisher, Rock Springs, Wyo.

3. Jonathan Stephens, Elko, Nev.

4. Mark Myer, Tooele

250 Intermediate

1. Jeremy O'driscoll, Sandy

2. Ryan Dalton, Tooele

3. Trent Tingey, Centerville

4. Patrick S. Davis, Farmington

Pee Wees Modified

1. Brandan Leith, Provo

2. Tristen Maycock, Rock Springs, Wyo.

3. Brayden Ward, Moab

4. Chase Haynes, Springville

5. Kyle Robb, Harrisville

6. Benton Hayes, Brigham

7. Bishop Weston, Park City

Super Mini

1. Rudi Williams, Hooper

2. Landen Powell, South Jordan

3. Shaun Rossiter, Lindon

4. Kyle C. Price. Draper

5. Blake Deveraux, Alpine

6. Dakota Roberson, Rock Springs, Wyo.

Over 30 Junior

1. Robbie Aldred, Rock Springs, Wyo.

2. Zach Nazzise, Riverton

3. Kevin W. Knight, Herriman

4. John Byrge, Herriman

Over 40 A

1. Rhett Greenhalgh, Riverton

2. Jerry Dixon, Sr., Chubbuck, Idaho

Over 40 B

1. Jim H. Richardon, Rock Springs, Wyo.

2. Dan Miller, Rock Springs, Wyo.

3. Walter B. Cole, Rock Springs, Wyo.

4. Randy J. Clifton, Harrisville

Over 25 A

1. Kipp R. Posey, Lehi

2. Josh H. Borges, Willard

3. Doug Jackson, Grantsville

4. Jason Panzer, Rock Springs, Wyo.

Open Amateur

1. Adam York, Riverton

2. Zach Ahleen, St. George

3. Patrick S. Davis, Farmington

4. Mark Tamllos, Price

5. Chase Hunt, West Valley City

6. Zack White, Bluffdale

7. D.J. Cabrera, Vernon

60cc 6-8

1. Brandan Leith, Provo

2. Brodie Larsen, West Point

3. Tristen Maycock, Rock Springs, Wyo.

4. McCoy Logan, Syracuse

5. Nickolas Winkie, Hill Air Force Base

6. Kyle Robb, Harrisville

7. Chase Haynes, Springville

60cc 9-11

1. Dayton Jaramillo, Price

2. Tanner Willms, Grand Junction, Colo.

3. Wesley Parker, South Jordan

4. Harrison Padan, Park City

5. Austin Warren, Grand Junction, Colo.

6. Austin Jamieson, Roy

7. Conner Monks, Henderson, Nev.

8. Nickolas Winkie, Hill Air Force Base

250 Beginner

1. Caleb George, Livingston, Mont.

2. Andy Knight, Herriman

3. Tim Christensen, Herriman

4. Levi Jensen, Price

80 Junior 12-15

1. Landen Powell, South Jordan

2. Shaun Rossiter, Lindon

3. Rudi Williams, Hooper

4. Dylan Bauer, Spring Creek, Nev.

5. Kyle C. Price, Draper

Heads Up Shaft

1. Owen Johnson, Lindon

2. Austin Henrie, Price

3. Stone Holliman, Provo

4. Boo Bustos, Roy

5. Jeremy Noyes, West Valley City

6. Chandler G. Adams, Price

7. Conor Swider, Draper

8. McCoy Brough, Centerville

9. Zayn Yergersen, Ecsinore

Heads Up

1. Stone Holliman, Provo

2. Colby Modderman, Magna

3. Bracken Lunt, Price

4. Chandler Conlin, Spanish Fork

Powder Puff

1. Ashlee S. Byrge, Herriman

2. Beth Child, Price

3. Allyson Miller, Spring Creek, Nev.

4. McKinlee Mathie, Sandy

Pee Wees 6 & Under

1. Benton Hayes, Brigham

2. Owen Johnson, Lindon

3. Cooper Nelson, Warren

4. Ashten J. Parker, South Jordan

July 10, 2005

80 Junior 12-15

1. Landen Powell, South Jordan

2. Shaun Rossiter, Lindon

3. Dylan Bauer, Spring Creek, Nev.

4. Rudi Williams, Hooper

250 Beginner

1. Derick Maestas, Tooele

2. Caleb George, Livingston, Mont.

Over 30 Intermediate

1. Trent Tingey, Centerville

2. Jeff Lloyd, Salt Lake City

3. Bobby Street, Kearns

Over 30 Pro

1. Doug Jackson, Grantsville

2. Sam Taylor, Magna

3. Rodney Cole, Syracuse

4. Justin Sampson, Smithfield

60cc 6-8

1. Brandan Leith, Provo

2. Brodie Larsen, West Point

3. Tristen Maycock, Rock Springs, Wyo.

4. Nickolas Winkie, Hill Air Force Base

60cc 9-11

1. Tanner Willms, Grand Junction, Colo.

2. J.D. Elliot, Park City

3. Austin Warren, Grand Junction, Colo.

4. Harrison Padan, Park City

5. Dayton Jaramillo, Price

6. Wesley Parker, South Jordan

7. Tyrell R. Ault, Cedar Fort

Open Amateur

1. Mark Tamllos, Price

2. Eric Barlow, Taylorsville

3. Adam York, Riverton

4. Zach Ahleen, St. George

5. Patrick S. Davis, Farmington

Over 25 A

1. Kipp R. Posey, Lehi

2. Shea Bettencourt, Logan

3. Nathan Valdez, Clearfield

4. Jason Panzer, Rock Springs, Wyo.

Over 30 Junior

1. Doug Clements, Draper

2. Russ Kocherhans, Salt Lake City

Over 40 A

1. Rhett Greenhalgh, Riverton

2. Keith Thomas, Salt Lake City

Over 40 B

1. Samuel Martinez, West Valley City

2. Dan Miller, Rock Springs, Wyo.

3. Jim H. Richardson, Rock Springs, Wyo.

4. Randy J. Clifton, Harrisville

Super Mini

1. Nick Child, Price

2. Landen Powell, South Jordan

3. Shaun Rossiter, Lindon

4. Kyle C. Price, Draper

250 Junior

1. Kyle Fisher, Rock Springs, Wyo.

2. Ryan George, Livingston, Mont.

3. Kyle Williams, Grantsville

4. Mark Myer, Tooele

250 Intermediate

1. Jeremy O'driscoll, Sandy

2. Eric Barlow, Taylorsville

3. Ryan Dalton, Tooele

Pee Wees Modified

1. Brandan Leith, Provo

2. J.D. Elliot, Park City

3. Kyle Pomikala, Kearns

4. Tristen Maycock, Rock Springs, Wyo.

5. Chase Haynes, Springville

6. Brayden Ward, Moab

7. Draken Jaynes, Buhl, Idaho

250 Pro

1. Gray Davenport, Lehi

2. Jake Christensen, Provo

3. Brandon Brower, Heyburn, Idaho

4. Beni Williams, Hooper

60cc Open

1. Tanner Willms, Grand Junction, Colo.

2. Austin Warren, Grand Junction, Colo.

3. J. D. Elliot, Park City

4. Brandan Leith, Provo

5. Austin Jamieson, Roy

6. Conner Monks, Henderson, Nev.

Women 14 & Under

1. Kaylee Robb, Harrisville

2. Amanda J. Maheu, Clinton

3. Nikell Tamllos, Price

Women 15 & Up

1. Kelle Adams, Salt Lake City

2. Heather Barlow, Taylorsville

3. McCall Nelson, Warren

Sportsman

1. Walter B. Cole, Rock Springs, Wyo.

2. Shawn Johnson, Rock Springs, Wyo.

3. Steve Myer, Tooele

4. Dana Anderson, Rock Springs, Wyo.

5. Steve Luttmer, Murtaugh, Idaho

125 Intermediate

1. Jeremy O'driscoll, Sandy

2. Adam York, Riverton

3. Justin Elsewood, Kearns

Pee Wees 7-8

1. Tristen Maycock, Rock Springs, Wyo.

2. Chase Haynes, Springville

3. Brayden Ward, Moab

4. Kyle Pomikala, Kearns

125 Junior

1. Zach Ahleen, St. George

2. Mark Tamllos, Price

3. Chase Hunt, West Valley City

4. Kyle Williams, Grantsville

5. Nick Child, Price

125 Beginner

1. Caleb George, Livingston, Mont.

2. Conrad C. Edvalson, Midville

3. Taylor Luttmer, Murtaugh, Idaho

4. Justin Riches, Henefer

80 Junior 8-11

1. Sterling Ritcheson, Pocatello, Idaho

2. Riley Brough, Centerville

3. Cordell Iverson, Buhl, Idaho

4. Chad Hunt, West Valley City

80 Beginner

1. Cody Scheer, Heyburn, Idaho

2. Travis Bunkall, Taylorsville

3. Zak Uhl, Syracuse

4. Brady Jackson, Paradise

125 Pro

1. Gray Davenport, Lehi

2. Beni Williams, Hooper

3. Jake Christensen, Provo

4. Nick Mouritsen, Meridian, Idaho

ATV A

1. Robbie Mitchell, Price

ATV B

1. Dustin Clark, Riverton

ATV C

1. Bryce S. Jenkins, Spring City

2. Max S. Jenkins, Spring City

Heads Up Shaft

1. Stone Holliman, Provo

2. Boo Bustos, Roy

3. Austin Henrie, Price

4. Jeremy Noyes, West Valley City

Heads Up

1. Beth Child, Price

2. Stone Holliman, Provo

3. Dalton Baker, Payson

4. Cole Rowan, Kaysville

Powder Puff

1. Ashlee S. Byrge, Herriman

2. Allyson Miller, Spring Creek, Nev.

3. McKinlee Mathie, Sandy

4. Paisley Larsen, West Point

Pee Wees 6 & Under

1. Ben T. Lammers, Buhl, Idaho

2. Jeremy Noyes, West Valley City

3. Austin Henrie, Price

4. Chandler G. Adams, Price


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints


Top of Page


 
Sports  
July 19, 2005
Recent Sports
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories



Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Sun Advocate, 2000-2013. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Sun Advocate.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us