Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices ePubs Subscribe Archives
Today is November 26, 2014
home news sportsfeature opinion fyi society obits multimedia

Front Page » June 9, 2005 » Sports » Motocross event brings out crowds of spectators
Published 3,457 days ago

Motocross event brings out crowds of spectators


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

A motocross rider makes a high jump after going up a hill.

There was an impressive turnout on June 4 and 5 for everyone's favorite extreme sport, motocross.

Contestants from Carbon County truly dominated the motocross races at the fairgrounds while massive crowds of spectators rooted them on.

Competitor results for only Saturday:

Johnny Ohearon of Price placed fifth in the Pee Wee 7-8.

Chad Martino of Price placed seventh in the 85cc Beginner.

Taylor Ohearon of Price placed 10th in the 85cc Beginner.

Kelsey Vasten of Price placed 20th in the 85cc Beginner.

Jacob Petty placed third in the ATV Junior .

Joshua Heino of Price placed 10th in the ATV Junior on Saturday.

Derek Potter of Price placed 13th in the ATV Junior.

Blake Heiner of Price placed third in the ATV Intermediate.

Ben Austin of Price placed 19th in the Big Bike Beginner.

Devin Shorts of Price placed 20th in the Big Bike Beginner.

Cory Schindler of Price placed 11th in the 250 junior.

Brian Hurst of Price placed 12th in the Over 30 Junior.

Russ Kocherhans of Price placed 15th in the Over 30 Junior.

Danielle Martino of Price placed fifth in the Women.

Shaynie Oaks of Wellington placed 11th in the Pee Wee thru 6.

Dane Baker of Wellington placed 14th in the 65cc 9-11.

Trevor Davis of Wellington placed sixth in the 85cc 7-11 Junior.

Donte Erickson of Helper placed 13th in the Pee Wee thru 6.

Cody Mastin of Helper placed 13th in the 125 Junior.

Brooke Fisher of Castle Dale placed 18th in the 65cc 9-11.

Competitor results from only Sunday:

Aric Nelson of Helper placed 14th in the 125 Junior on Sunday.

Beth Child of Price placed third in the Pee Wee Heads Up thru 9 and fifth in the Powder Puff thru 10.

Lincoln Dinkins of Price placed third in the 85cc Beginner.

Zac Garmann of Helper placed fourth in the 85cc Beginner.

Carlin Johnson of Price placed ninth in the 85cc Beginner.

Brandon Scdger of Castle Dale placed eighth in the ATV Junior.

Craig Goodenough of Helper placed second in the Big Bike Beginner.

Anthony Manzanares of Price placed ninth in the 125 Junior.

Jake Knighton of Price placed 17th in the 125 Junior on Sunday.

Levi Riche of Helper placed fourth in the 125 Intermediate on Sunday.

Lance Scovill of Price placed sixth in the 250 Junior on Sunday.

Daniel Miller of Price placed 11th in the 125 Junior, sixth in the Open Junior on Sunday.

Competitor results of those who raced both days:

Chandler Adams of Price placed first in Pee Wee Shaft thru 6, third in Pee Wee thru 6, and 10th in Pee Wee Open thru nine on both Saturday and Sunday.

Ryker Smith of Helper placed fourth on Saturday and third on Sunday in the Pee Wee Shaft thru 6 and ninth in Pee Wee thru 6 on Saturday and Sunday.

Austin Henrie of Price placed seventh on Saturday and fifth on Sunday in the Pee Wee thru 6 and ninth in the Pee Wee Open thru 9 on Saturday and Sunday.

Nikell Tamllos of Price placed first in Powder Puff thru 10 on both Saturday and Sunday and eighth on Saturday and seventh on Sunday in Women.

Michael Udovich of Wellington placed seventh on Saturday and sixth on Sunday in the 65cc 6-8.

Dayton Jarmillo of Price placed second in the 65cc 9-11 on Saturday and Sunday.

Freston Smith of Helper placed eighth on Saturday and 10th on Sunday in the 65cc 9-11 and first in the Pee Wee Heads Up thru 9 on Saturday and Sunday.

Cody Udovich of Wellington placed 12th in the 65cc 9-11 on Saturday and Sunday.

Derick McKelvie of Wellington placed eighth on Saturday and second on Sunday in the 85cc Beginner.

Rex Tullio of Helper placed third in the 85cc 7-11 Junior on Saturday and first on Sunday.

Nick Child of Price placed first in the 85cc 12-15 Junior on Saturday and Sunday and second in the Supermini on Saturday and Sunday.

Aaron Bentley of Wellington placed fifth on Saturday and fourth on Sunday in the 85cc 12-15 Junior, eighth on Saturday and fourth on Sunday in the Supermini

Robbie Mitchell of Price placed fourth on Saturday and first on Sunday in the ATV Pro.

Bryan Whiteleather of Castle Dale placed seventh on Saturday and sixth on Sunday in the Big Bike Beginner.

Mark Tamllos of Price placed first on Saturday and second on Sunday in the 125 Junior and second on Saturday and first on Sunday in the Open Junior.

John Powell of Price placed 14th on Saturday and 19th on Sunday in the 125 Junior.

Corey Smith of Price placed seventh on Saturday and fourth on Sunday in the 250 Pro and second in the Over 25 Pro on both days.

Tyrone Santi of Price placed first on Saturday and fifth on Sunday in the Over 30 Junior.

Kelle Adams of Price placed second in Women on both days.

Frankie Kraync of Price placed eighth on Saturday and fourth on Sunday in Sportsman.


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints


Top of Page


 
Sports  
June 9, 2005
Recent Sports
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories



Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Sun Advocate, 2000-2013. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Sun Advocate.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us