Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices ePubs Subscribe Archives
Today is November 21, 2014
home newssports feature opinion fyi society obits multimedia

Front Page » April 7, 2005 » Local News » Local students take top honors at regional science meet
Published 3,515 days ago

Local students take top honors at regional science meet


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

Van Mays talks with Brett Wells about his project.

Winners of the local Science fair advanced to the Regional Science Fair held in Cedar City on Thursday, March 10. The following is a list of winners from this fair.:

American Meteorological Society Award, Senior Division, Dustin Howa, Carbon High.

American Psychological Association Award, Junior Division, Kate Kilbourne, Mont Harmon Jr. High.

Association for Women Geoscientists, Junior Division, Stephanie Cha, Mont Harmon Jr. High.

United States Army Awards:Megan Garvin, Mont Harmon Jr. High; Brianna Johnson, Mont Harmon Jr. High; Troy Olson, Carbon High.

U.S. Metric Association Award, Senior Division, Michael Rigby, Mont Harmon Jr. High.

United States Air Force Awards, Caz Cook, Junior Division, Mont Harmon Jr. High; Brianna Johnson, Senior Division, Mont Harmon Jr. High.

Bureau of Land Management Awards, 3rd place, Eric Griego, Carbon High School; 2nd place, Scott Potter, Mont Harmon Jr. High School.

National Park Service Awards, Eric Griego, Carbon High School; Dustin Howa, Carbon High School.

Scientific America Awards, Scott Potter, Mont Harmon Jr. High; Mike Millring, Carbon High School.

Southern Utah Dental Society Award, Beau Morley, Senior Division, Mont Harmon Jr. High.

RECO State Development Award, Scott Potter, Mont Harmon Jr. High.

Invertro Biology Award, Myles Houghton, Carbon High School.

National High Summer Camp Award, Dustin Howa, Carbon High School.

Utah Council of Teachers of Mathematics Awards, Cameron Hanson, Mont Harmon Jr. High.

Public health officials speak with a Carbon High student about her project.

Utah Veterinary Award, Jessica Hardy, Pinnacle Canyon Academy.

Behavioral & Social Science, Ryan Rasmussen, 2nd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High; Junior Division, Kate Kilbourne,1st place, Mont Harmon Jr. High; Junior Division Beau Morley, 1st place, Mont Harmon Jr. High, Senior Division.

Biochemistry, Lance Deeter, 3rd place, Helper Jr. High, Junior Division.

Botany, Brandi Trolin, 3rd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High, Junior Division; Mario Gurule, 2nd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High, Junior Division; Teresa Quintana, 3rd place, Carbon High School, Senior Division; Scott Potter, 2nd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School, Senior Division; Eric Griego, 1st place, Carbon High School, Senior Division.

Chemistry, Rocki Leonard, 3rd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School; Junior Division, Kira MacKnight, 1st place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School, Junior Division, Michael Harmond, 2nd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School, Senior Division.

Earth Science, Kaz Cook, 1st place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School; Junior Division, Dustin Howa, 1st place, Carbon High School, Senior Division.

Engineering, Camron Sherman, 2 place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School; Junior Division, Nick Child, 2nd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School, Junior Division.

Environmental Science, Stephanie Cha, 2nd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School, Junior Division.

Mathematics, Brittney Jepson, 2nd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School, Junior Division Cameron Hanson, 2nd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School; Junior Division, Cal Samuelson, 1st place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School; Junior Division, Kent Olsen, 2nd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School, Senior Division.

Medicine and Health, Adriana Loaiza, 3rd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School; Junior Division, Angelique Pappas, 1st place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School, Senior Division.

Microbiology, Katie Palmer, 2nd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School, Junior Division; Jed Prettyman, 2nd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School, Junior Division; Jessica Hardy, 1st place, Pinnacle Canyon Academy, Junior Divison; Myles Houghton, 2nd place, Carbon High School, Senior Division.

Physics, Jason Fredrickson, 3rd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School, Junior Division.

Space Science, Kaitlyn Andderson, 1st Place, Carbon High School, Senior Division.

Zoology, T.J. Scott, 3rd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School, Junior Division; Melissa King, 2nd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School, Junior Division; Samantha Gibson, 3rd place, Mont Harmon Jr. High School, Senior Division; Troy Olson, 1st place, Carbon High School, Senior Division.

Top School Traveling Trophy, Carbon High School.

Discovery Channel Awards, Top Awards for Junior Division, 10 given total with local winners: Caz Cook, Mont Harmon Jr. High School; Cal Samuelson, Mont Harmon Jr. High School; Kira MacKnight, Mont Harmon Jr. High School; Kate Kilboume, Mont Harmon Jr. High School; Jessica Hardy, Pinnacle Canyon Academy.

International Science Fair winner, four students possiblewith Eric Griego of Carbon High School.


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints


Top of Page


 
Local News  
April 7, 2005
Recent Local News
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories



Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Sun Advocate, 2000-2013. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Sun Advocate.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us