Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices ePubs Subscribe Archives
Today is July 29, 2014
home newssports feature opinion fyi society obits multimedia

Front Page » January 27, 2005 » Local News » Young scientists
Published 3,470 days ago

Young scientists


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

By KEN LARSON
Sun Advocate publisher


Brian Housekeeper explains the functions of his entry.

The 2005 science fair was held Monday. Terry Bikakis, chair of the Mont Harmon Science depratment served as the chair of the event. Four county schools participated. "The quality of the projcts was good," says Bikakis, "judges had many positive things to say about all the entries." Upon the judges recommendations the first place winners will now advance to the regional science fair in Cedar City.

Winners in the junior division include:

Behavioral and Social Science: Kate Kilbourne, first place; Ryan Rasmusen, second and Dayton Martendale, third; all of Mont Harmon.

Biochemisty: Lance Deeter, Helper Junior High

Botany: Jordan Wilcox Whitmer, first; Brandi Trolin, second; and Mario Gurule, third; all of Mont Harmon.

Chemistry: Rockie Leonard, first; Kira MacKnight, second and Mason Gramlich, third; all of Mont Harmon.

Earth Science: Kaz Cook, first; Faith Martinez, second; and Sharon Moosman, third; all of Mont Harmon.

Engineering: Cameron Sherman, first; Nicholas Child, second; both of Mont Harmon and Henrie Terrence, third, Helper Junior High.

Environmental Science: Stephanie Cha of Mont Harmon, first.

Mathematics: Brittney Jepson, first; Cameron Hansen, second, and Calum Samuelson, third; all of Mont Harmon.

Medicine and Health: Kamille Johnson, first; Adriana Loaiza, second and Randy Larsen, third; all of Mont Harmon.

Microbiology: Jessica Hardy, of Pinnacle Canyon Acadamy, first; Katie Palmer, second; and Jedediah Prettyman, third; both of Mont Harmon.

Physics: Zachary Beckman, first; Jason Fredrickson, second; Brian Houskeeper, third; all of Mont Harmon.

Zoology: Melisa King, first; T. J. Scott, second, and Angela Norris, third; all of Mont Harmon.

Tanner Herrick goes over the details of his project to the judge.

Senior Division:

Behavioral and Social Science: Beau Morley, first and Lindsay Hullinger, second; both of Mont Harmon.

Botany: Scott Potter of Mont Harmon, first; Tresa Quintana of Carbon High, second; and Megan Brandon of Mont Harmon, third.

Chemistry: Michael Harmond, first; Orie Winger, second; and Allen Anderson, third; all of Mont Harmon.

Engineering: Kass Esplin, first; Megan Garvin, second; and Preston Morgan, third; all of Mont Harmon.

Environmental Science: Eric Griego of Carbon High, first; Jason Child of Mont Harmon, second; and Dustin Howa of Carbon High, third.

Mathematics: Jordan Kennedy, first; and Kent Olsen, second; both of Mont Harmon.

Medicine and Health:Angelique Pappas, first; Rosemary Dinkins, second; and Trent Johnson, third; all of Mont Harmon.

Microbiology: Brad Baggs of Carbon High, first; Ryan Nelson and Myles Houghton, both of Mont Harmon, tie for second; Brianna Johnson, third; Mont Harmon.

Physics: Michael Rigby, first; Mark Tamllos, second, both of Mont Harmon; and Tanner Travis of Helper Junior High, third.

Space Science: Kaitlyn Anderson of Carbon High, first; and Colton Martinez of Mont Harmon, second.

Zoology: Troy Olsen of Carbon High, first; Samantha Gibson, second; LaTricia Pierce, third; both of Mont Harmon.

Team Projects: Thomas Peterson and Nicole Manley of Mont Harmon, first; Venyce Martinez and Trisha Munns of Carbon High, second; Ashley Byrge and Bobbie Campbell of Carbon High, third.

Individual Awards:

Most creative project: Faith Martinez of Mont Harmon, junior division, and Michael Rigby of Mont Harmon, senior division.

Most informative project: Jessica Hardy, Pinnacle Canyon Acadamy, junior division; Myles Houghton, Carbon High, senior division.

Project with the most skill: Brett Henrie, Mont Harmon, juniior division; Eric Greigo, Carbon High, senior division.

Most thorough project: Cameron Hansen, Mont Harmon, junior division; Michael Harmond, Mont Harmon, senior division.

Project with most independent research: Jason Fredrickson, Mont Harmon, junior division; Mike Millring, Carbon High, senior division.

Most original project: Zac Beckman, Mont Harmon, junior division; Mark Tamalios, Mont Harmon, senior division.

Best self-explanatory project: Ryan Rasmussen, Mont Harmon, junior division; Kass Esplin, Mont Harmon, senior division.

Most attractive project: Lacey Pugliese, Mont Harmon, junior division; Angelique Pappas, Mont Harmon, senior division.

Most unique project: Kate Kilbourne, Mont Harmon, junior division; Jason Child, Mont Harmon, senior division.

Best approach to solving a problem: Demetria Campbell, Mont Harmon, junior division; Scott Potter, Mont Harmon, senior division.

Most clearly explained project: Carley Campbell, Mont Harmon, junior division; Bradley Baggs, Carbon High, senior division.

Most dramatic use of information: Jordan Jensen, Mont Harmon, junior division; Brett Wells, Mont Harmon, senior division.

Most resourceful student: Natalie Wilson, Mont Harmon, junior division; Jerid Clark, Mont Harmon, senior division.

Most innovative project: Rockie Leonard, Mont Harmon, junior division; Kent Olsen, Mont Harmon, senior division.

Project making the best use of scientific method: Brett Davis, Helper Junior High, junior division; Larissa Ivory, Carbon High, senior division.

Project making the best use of photography: Cameron Sherman, Mont Harmon, junior division; Brianna Johnson, Mont Harmon, senior division.

Best alligned science fair project: Kamille Johnson, Mont Harmon, junior division; Teressa Quintana, Carbon High, senior division.

Team, most informative project: Venyce Martinez and Trisha Munns, Carbon High, senior division.

Team, most attractive display: Ashley Byrge and Bobbie Campbell, Carbon High, senior division.

Team, best approach to solving a problem: Tanner Herrick and Tyson Herrick, Mont Harmon, senior division.

Team, project making the best use of a scientific method: Brett Austin and Davie Baird, Carbon High, senior division.

Team, best aligned science fair project: Nicole Manley and Thomas Peterson, Mont Harmon, senior division.

Superintendent's Award: Kate Kilbourne, Mont Harmon, junior division; Kaitlyn Anderson, Carbon High, senior division.

Kiwanis young scientist's awards: Cameron Sherman, Mont Harmon, junior division; Myles Houghton, Carbon High, senior division.

CEU scholarships: Ryan Nelson, Michael Rigby, and Scott Potter, Mont Harmon, senior division.

Ten top outstanding project awards: Junior division, in order, beginning with number one: Stepahie Cha, Cameron Sherman, Kaz Cook, Rockie Leonard, Jordan Wilcox, Kate Kilbourne, Melissa King, Zac Beckman, all of Mont Harmon; Jessica Hardy, Pinnacle Canyon; and Kamille Johnson, Mont Harmon. Senior division, in order beginning with number one: Mike Millring, Carbon High; Beau Morley and Jason Child, Mont Harmon; Venyce Martinez, Trisha Munns, Teressa Quintana, all of Carbon High; Megan Garvin and Kass Esplin of Mont Harmon; Eric Greigo and Troy Olson of Carbon High and Ken Olsen of Mont Harmon.


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints


Top of Page


 
Web Poll  
April 24, 2014
Do you think armed militia and individuals should have joined the protest last weekend concerning the removal of the cattle owned by Cliven Bundy from BLM land in Southern Nevada?
Yes
No
Don't know
Don't care

View Results


Local News  
January 27, 2005
Recent Local News
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories



Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Sun Advocate, 2000-2013. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Sun Advocate.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us