Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices ePubs Subscribe Archives
Today is April 19, 2014
home news sportsfeature opinion fyi society obits multimedia

Front Page » December 30, 2004 » Sports » Carbon boy swimmers place seventh in large meet
Published 3,397 days ago

Carbon boy swimmers place seventh in large meet


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

By RICHARD SHAW
Sports editor

There may be some people that aren't noticing but coaches that have athletes that compete again Carbon's swimmers at meets are.

The Dino's times are getting faster.

Coach Phyllis Cox took her team to a meet in Tooele last week, and came away with a seventh place finish in a field of 17. That despite the fact that the team only had nine guys swimming on the boys team.

All the schools at the meet were 3A schools, but the Carbon team took a higher place than many teams that are considered swimming powers including Park City.

The Carbon swimmers times dropped so much that Tooele coach Mel Roberts asked Cox how she had achieved such a feat.

Judge Memorial High far outdistanced the competition won the meet with a total of 466 points while host Tooele took second with 271. Carbon scored 136, three more than the Miners.

At the top of the heap for the Dinos was the 200 freestyle relay team made up of Chase Norton, Chris Eikenbary, Jacob Mantz and Bradlee Leonard which finished third out of 30 teams.

Individually the top boy swimmers for Carbon were Norton, who took seventh in both the 50 and 100 freestyle, and Eikenbary who took seventh in 200 IM and eighth in the 100 breaststroke.

Many of the individual events had dozens of competitors ranging from 32 to 82 individuals.

Others that competed and did well individually were Mantz, Leonard, Leo Yu, Jimmy Dilley, Dan Gibson, DJ Wiley and Thomas Peterson.

In the girls competition the team took 13th out of 17 teams. The top finishers for the Lady Dinos was the 200 freestyle relay team which took 22nd place out of 34 competitors. That team was composed of Regina Tetreault, Bonnie Peterson, Trisha Erickson, and Erika Flower.

In the individual competiton sophomore Rikki Birch finished 28th in the 100 butterfly and Tetreault took 29th in the 200 IM.

The categories in the girls individual events had numbers of swimmers ranging from 28 to 109 competitors.

Others that competed included Danae Rich, Kelsey Gillespie, Megan Brandon, April Sorensen, Rosemary Dinkins and Victoria Brown.

At the meet the Carbon girls had only 12 swimmers, eight of which are in their first year of competition.


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints


Top of Page


 
Web Poll  
March 15, 2014
Now that the Utah State Legislature is done with their regular session how would you rate their performance this year?
Good
Fair
Poor
Don't know
Don't care

View Results


Sports  
December 30, 2004
Recent Sports
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories



Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Sun Advocate, 2000-2013. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Sun Advocate.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us