Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices ePubs Subscribe Archives
Today is November 26, 2014
home news sports feature opinion fyi society obits multimedia

Front Page » August 19, 2004 » Advocate Artist's Showcase » Schedule of entertainment
Published 3,751 days ago

Schedule of entertainment


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

Lisa Marie and the Co-Dependents

Main Street Park Stage

Friday, August 20

4:00, Cosmos and the Technocolor Dream Goat

5:30, Past Due (classic rock)

7:00, Rock-n-Country (country and rock n roll duo)

8:30, Double Down (Neil Breinholt and Hal Murdock)

9:30, Keele-N-Time (country rock)

Saturday, August 21

10:00 Los Hermanos de los Andes

(South American Andes traditional)

11:00, Hydrus (rock n roll)

Noon, Bob Cox and the Night Flight Quartet (jazz)

1:00, Red Rock Trio (hot club)

2:30, Solution (original rock n roll)

3:30, High Desert Belly Dancers

4:30, Van Lizard (blue grass)

5:30, Eastern Utah Jazz Band featuring Rebecca Jensen

6:30, Charlie Simmons (finger style folk and blues guitar)

7:30, John Flanders with Double Helix (hot contemporary jazz)

9:00, Lisa Marie and the Co-Dependents (new classic and original rock n blues)

Sunday, August 22

10:00, The Time Price and His Royal Court (jazz ensemble)

11:00, Hillbilly Voodoo (blue grass)

Noon, Chuck Sanich and the Motherless Cowboys

1:00, The infamous Saliva Sisters

2:30, Andrew Lasslo Band

Main Street Stage (located by the Helper Museum)

Saturday, August 21

10:00 am, Noon and 2:00 pm Carbon High Dance Squad

10:15 am, 12:15 pm and 2:15 pm, Careshmeh Mele

10:30 am, 12:30 pm and 2:30 pm, Mekette Konakis

10:45 am, 12:45 pm and 2:45 pm, Brianna Scoville

11:00 am, 1:00 pm and 3:00 pm, Jaimie Scoville

11:15 am, 1:15 pm and 3:15 pm, Stacy Villa

11:30 am, 1:30 pm and 3:30 pm, Sherrie Vlamakis

4:30 pm, A Three Man Band

Rio Theater Literary Fest

Saturday, August 21

10:00 am, to Noon Readers Theater

2:00 pm, Robert Kirby from the Salt Lake Tribune

3:00 pm to 6 pm, Readers Theater

Sunday, August 22

10:00 am, to Noon Finalists in Literary Competition read their short stories and poetry

12:15 pm, Winners and runner ups of Literary Competition announced.



Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints


Top of Page


 
Advocate Artist's Showcase  
August 19, 2004
Recent Focus
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories



Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Sun Advocate, 2000-2013. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Sun Advocate.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us