Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices ePubs Subscribe Archives
Today is April 23, 2014
home news sportsfeature opinion fyi society obits multimedia

Front Page » December 2, 2003 » Sports » Swimmers, divers glide into new season
Published 3,795 days ago

Swimmers, divers glide into new season


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

By MELANIE STEELE
Sports Reporter

Carbon and Lehi swimmers break the surface of the Desert Wave Pool during Wednesday's meet, which was hosted by the Dinos.

Carbon High swimmers and divers continue to climb the ranks of 3A water sports.

In last week's invitational meet, the Dino divers made a strong showing against region opponent Lehi in a home event at Desert Wave Pool.

Lead Carbon divers Michael Glasson and Lyn'D Anderson took first place in the boys and girls competition.

According to diving coach Stewart Foster, both athletes are challenging themselves with new, more difficult dives and are having great success.

Several of the competing divers also participated in the adjoining swim meet, which took place in the wave pool.

With a fifth place finish in the state tournament last season, Lehi is consistently a force in 3A swimming.

"They're always in contention, coach Phyllis Cox said. "They're an awesome team."

Carbon's boys were able to take a few top finishes away from Lehi, however, including first and third place in the 200 yard freestyle relay, second place in the 400 yard freestyle relay and second place in the 200 yard medley relay.

Individual top boys swimmers included:

Chris Eikenbary, 3rd 500 free, 3rd 200 IM; Dan Gibson, 2nd 100 free; Bradlee Leonard, 3rd 100 breaststroke, 3rd 100 fly; Derrik Leonard, 3rd 100 back, 4th 200 free; Chase Norton, 1st 100 free, 1st 200 free; Matt Petty, 4th 100 back; Cliff Sorensen, 4th 50 free; Kellen Spillman, 2nd 100 breaststroke, 3rd 50 free; Leo Yu, 2nd 200 free, 4th 100 breaststroke.

The Lady Dinos were shorthanded at the meet, due to illnesses. But, the team still managed a few high finishes in the meet.

In team events, Carbon took fourth place in the 200 yard freestyle relay.

Individual results were as follows:

Trisha Erickson, 3rd 200 IM, 4th 100 breaststroke; Erika Flower, 1st 500 free, 2nd 200 free; Audrey Oliver, 4th 50 free; Danielle Worley, 4th 200 free.


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints


Top of Page


 
Web Poll  
March 15, 2014
Now that the Utah State Legislature is done with their regular session how would you rate their performance this year?
Good
Fair
Poor
Don't know
Don't care

View Results


Sports  
December 2, 2003
Recent Sports
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories



Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Sun Advocate, 2000-2013. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Sun Advocate.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us