Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices ePubs Subscribe Archives
Today is October 6, 2015
home news sports feature opinion fyi society obits multimedia

Front Page » August 14, 2003 » Advocate Artist's Showcase » Helper Arts Festival Schedule of events
Published 4,436 days ago

Helper Arts Festival Schedule of events

Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

Main Stage


4:00-5:30 White Goat (alternative rock & roll)

6:00-7:00 Van Lizard (progressive acoustic music)

8:00-12:00 Lisa Marie and the Co-dependents (electic rhythm & blues)


10:30-11:00 Arvey McFarland (bagpipes)

11:05-11:30 RJ the Clown (childrens entertainment)

11:45-12:15 Desert Veil Bellydancers (Eastern dance)

12:40-2:00 Suek (eclectic music)

2:30-4:00 The Mitgards (acoustic duo with a Dylanesque twist)

4:30-6:30 Round the Bend (bluegrass)

6:50-7:40 Moose Butter (Acapella with a seriously wacky style)

7:55-8:30 Charley Simmons (fingerstyle folk music)

8:45-9:45 Saliva Sisters (musical comedy)

10:30-12:00 Keele-n-time (country)


11:30-1:30 Salt City Saints (New Orleans Jazz)

1:45-2:15 Across the Trax (Acapella gospel quartet)

2:35-4:00 Hillbilly Voodoo (acoustic folk & country with a hillbilly twist)

Rio Theater


4:00 Julia Johnson, vocals. Roberta Butler, multi-instruments; Stephanie

Cox, vocals.

5:00 Sherrie Vlamakis,vocals.


11:00 Jennifer Lopez, vocals.

Noon Careshmeh Mele, vocals.

1:00 Sherrie Vlamakis, vocals.

2:00 Castle Valley Community Theater, skits; Scoville Sisters, vocals.

2:30 John Canaan, musician

4:30 pm CEU Dance Troupe

5:30 pm CEU Dance Troupe


Noon Sherrie Vlamakis, vocals.

1:30 Erin O'Shea & Randy Robinson, vocals.

Literary Fest


11:00-11:20 Zen Majors, Poet

11:25-11:45 Randee Schultz

11:50-12:10 Poet Bob Eberth, Poet

12:20-12:50 Charley Simmons, musician

1:00-1:20 Hector Ahumada, Poet

1:25-1:45 Star Coulbrooke, Poet

1:50-2:10 Bob Frank, Poet

2:20-3:00 Jesse Thurgood, musician

3:10-3:30 Sandy Anderson, Poet

3:35-3:55 Bianca Dumas, author

4:00-4:20 Vicky Tamllos

4:30-5:00 Grace

5:10-5:30 Hector Ahumada, Poet

5:35-5:55 Star Coulbrooke, Poet

6:00-6:20 Bianca Dumas, author

6:30-7:10 Tom Schultz, musician

7:20-7:50 Sandy Anderson

7:55-8:15 Tom McCourt

8:20-8:40 Nancy Takacs

8:50-9:20 Julie Bunderson, vocals

9:30-9:50 Steve Tanner, Poet

Saturday special attractions

11-2 Wells Fargo Stagecoach giving free rides!

10-2 Carbon County Recreation climbing wall

6 pm Artists reception at Helper Auditorium

Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

Top of Page

Advocate Artist's Showcase  
August 14, 2003
Recent Focus
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories

Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Sun Advocate, 2000-2013. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Sun Advocate.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us