Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices ePubs Subscribe Archives
Today is September 18, 2014
home news sportsfeature opinion fyi society obits multimedia

Front Page » December 17, 2013 » Carbon Sports » Carbon High swim teams split win and loss against Uintah ...
Published 275 days ago

Carbon High swim teams split win and loss against Uintah at home meet


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

The Carbon High swimming team split a win and loss at a home meet against Uintah.

The Carbon girls scored a big win against Uintah with a 97-64 victory while the Carbon boys fell short losing 123-46.

Carbon girls started their meet out strong with a 1st place finish in the 200 medley relay consisting of Brittney Willson, Sadie Crompton, Lauren Engar, Addy Olson. Boys 200 medley finished 2nd with their best time of the season this team consisted of Joseph Keller, Ryan Atwood, Kaden Earl.

Carbon Girls continued their strong swimming with a 1st place finish from Brittney Willson in the 200 free team mates Addy Olson in 3rd and Ali Heath in 4th. Boys 200 free has Ryan Atwood in 4th, Harry Torgerson in 5th, and Dalton Latimer in 6th. Lauren Engar dominated the 200 IM finishing 21 seconds faster then the next competitor, Heidi Prettyman in 4th. Joseph Keller finishes 2nd in the 200 IM, and Gabe VanDyke in 4th.

Girls 50 free Freshman Sadie Crompton finishes 1st, team mate Susannah Ohlwiler in 2nd, Tati Larsen in 4th, and Bailee Martinez in 10th. Boys 50 free Kaden Earl takes 4th, Garrett Marsing in 8th, Will Laursen in 9th, Drew Behunin in 10th, Oscar Jeppson in 11th, Kyson Anderson takes 12th, and Jonah Prettyman in 14th. Girls 100 butterfly Veronica Ibanez finishes

in 2nd, Lauren Engar in 3rd, and Tati Larsen in 5th. Ryan Atwood the only Carbon swimmer in the 100 fly takes 4 sec. off his time and places 2nd. Girls 100 free Willson easily finishes 1st, Ohlwiler in 3rd, Tavery Larsen takes 8th, Anna Bryner in 9th, Andie Hofer takes 10th, and Bailee Martinez in 11th. Boys 100 free Joel Garff places 1st, Connor Holyoak in 6th, Josh McCourt takes 8th, Dalton Latimer in 9th, and Todd Davis takes 10th. The longest event proved not to be a challenge for Veronica Ibanez finishing 1st in the 500 free with team mate Ali Heath in 3rd. Boys 500 had Torgerson in 5th and Earl in 6th. Carbon Girls placed 3 in the top 4 in the 100 back leading the way is Addy Olson 1st, Tavery Larsen in 3rd, Andie Hofer in 4th, and Francesca DeAngelis in 10th. Boys 100 back Joseph

Keller swimming his best time and finishing 2nd, Will Laursen in 5th. 100 breatstroke proved to be a little challenging for girls and boys Sadie Crompton in 3rd, Heidi Prettyman in 4th, Anna Bryner in 8th. Joel Garff in 2nd just barely out touched, Garrett Marsing in 5th, Drew Behunin in 6th, Josh McCourt takes 8th and Todd Davis finishes 10th. Last event of the night had Carbon girls 400 free relay in first finishing 58 seconds before the next team, swimmers are Engar, Ibanez, Olson, and Willson. Boys 400 free consisting of Keller, Atwood, Earl, and Garff ends the meet with a 2nd place finish.

Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints


Top of Page


 
Carbon Sports  
December 17, 2013
Recent Sports
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories



Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Sun Advocate, 2000-2013. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Sun Advocate.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us