Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices ePubs Subscribe Archives
Today is November 24, 2014
home newssports feature opinion fyi society obits multimedia

Front Page » April 23, 2013 » Carbon County News » USU Eastern to honor 27 outstanding students
Published 580 days ago

USU Eastern to honor 27 outstanding students


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

Twenty-seven USU Eastern students will be honored at the annual awards program on Friday, April 25, at 7 p.m. in the Jennifer Leavitt Student Center multipurpose room, by the academic vice chancellor's office. Also, all honor and high honor students will be awarded honor cords that evening.

Students honored by their departments include; Collette Marx from Price, who will receive the outstanding accounting award; Joshua Camp, Millard, outstanding anthropology award; Rachel Falk, Price, the outstanding art award; Chad Every from Price, the outstanding automotive technology award.

Rachel Sharp from Castle Dale, won the Boni Nichols Stick-to-it-Award; Keera Allred, Huntington, outstanding business award; Brooke Brady, Price, the outstanding biology award; and Jared Jacobsen, Lind, Wash., the outstanding chemistry award.

Mark McIntyre from Moab, will receive the outstanding communication award; Jordon Nelson, Price, outstanding criminal justice student; Rhyker Allred, Emery HS, outstanding diesel equipment technology; Jace Fausett, Emery HS, outstanding engineering drafting and design; Shadayah Jones, Cleveland, outstanding education student; Emily Williams, Provo, the outstanding English student; Aaron Treglown, South Jordan, the outstanding engineering student; Jumi Kim, South Korea, outstanding family and consumer human development; Karli Morris, Roosevelt, outstanding journalism student; Terri Paulk, East Carbon, outstanding math student; and Jordan Sanders, Castle Dale, outstanding music student.

Nicole Bradley from Magna, was named outstanding LPN nursing student; Sungjae Park, South Korea, outstanding RN nursing student; Tyler Bean, Carbon HS, outstanding philosophy student; Deven Norried, Price, outstanding political science student; Desiree Sicilia, Price, outstanding psychology student; Tim Swensen, Grantsville, outstanding theatre student; Remington Grace, Ferron, outstanding welding student; and Casey Olsen, Bear River, outstanding wildlife science.

Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints


Top of Page


 
Carbon County News  
April 23, 2013
Recent Local News
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories



Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Sun Advocate, 2000-2013. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Sun Advocate.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us