Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices ePubs Subscribe Archives
Today is December 22, 2014
home news sportsfeature opinion fyi society obits multimedia

Front Page » July 10, 2008 » Carbon Sports » Barracudas are remarkable
Published 2,356 days ago

Barracudas are remarkable


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

Last week the Barracuda swim team competed in two swim meets, the first a home meet on June 26 against Delta. The Barracudas had a great showing with 32 kids participating in the biggest meet in several years.

"The Barracudas have worked very hard and it shows. We had an impressive 52 best times," said head coach Kamra Davis.

In the 7 to 8-year-old division:

Grace Mantz took first in the 25 yard freestyle and first in the 25 yard backstroke.

Taycie Davis took third in the 25 yard freestyle, second in the 25 yard backstroke and second in the 25 yard breast stroke.

Eliza Krum took third in the 25 yard backstroke.

In the 9 to 10-year-old division:

Alisann Heath took first in the 50 yard freestyle and first in the 25 yard butterfly, third in the 25 yard backstroke, first in the 100 yard I.M. and first in the 25 yard breast stroke.

Addy Olsen took second in the 50 yard freestyle, first in the 25 yard backstroke and second in the 25 yard breast stroke.

Abby Alexander went home with fourth in the 50 yard freestyle, third in the 25 yard butterfly, second in the 25 yard backstroke, third in the 100 I.M.and fourth in the 25 yard breast stroke.

Sara Morley took home second in the 50 yard freestyle and fourth in the 25 yard backstroke.

Abigail Krum took fifth in the 25 yard breast stroke in the 11 to 12-year-old division.

Brittney Willson took fifth in the 50 yard freestyle, third in the 50 yard butterfly, first in the 100 I.M. and first in the 50 yard breast stroke.

Tati Larsen second in the 50 yard freestyle, first in the 50 yard butterfly, second in the 50 backstroke and second in the 100 I.M.

Annika Hansen took third the 50 yard freestyle and first in the 50 yard backstroke.

Danni Noyes took sixth in the 50 yard freestyle and fifth in the 50 yard butterfly.

Dakota Noyes tied for sixth in the 50 yard freestyle and fifth in the 50 yard breast stroke.

Joset Wells took eighth in the 50 yard freestyle, fourth in the 50 yard butterfly, third the 100 I.M. and fourth in the 50 yard breast stroke.

Heidi Prettyman was ninth in the 50 yard freestyle, sixth in the 50 yard butterfly, second the 50 yard backstroke and third in the 50 yard breast stroke.

Grandee Mast was 10th in the 50 yard freestyle and sixth in the 50 yard breast stroke.

Trevor Archibald was second in the 50 yard freestyle.

Jefferson Beatty took home second in the 50 yard backstroke and third in the 50 yard breast stroke.

Todd Davis took second in the 50 yard breast stroke

In the 13 to 14 year-old division:

Jill Malone was first in the 100 freestyle, second in the 100 backstroke and fourth in the 100 breast stroke.

Aysha Black took fourth in the 100 freestyle and third in the 100 breast stroke.

Jenae Wilhelmi was sixth in the 100 freestyle.

Lexi Archibald was seventh in the 100 freestyle.

Lance Riche took first in the 100 freestyle and first in the 100 backstroke.

Thory Vandyke took second in the 100 freestyle, first in the 50 yard butterfly and first in the 100 breast stroke

Skyler Larsen third in the 100 freestyle and second in the 100 breast stroke.

In the 15-18 division:

Krissia Beatty took first in the 100 freestyle, first in the 100 I.M. and first in the 100 backstroke.

Christi Wells took second in the 100 freestyle, second in th 50 yard butterfly, second in the 100 backstroke and first in the 100 I.M. and first in the 100 breast stroke.

Megan Barnett took third in the 100 freestyle, first in the 50 yard butterfly, second in the 100 I.M.

Kim Callaway took fourth in the 100 freestyle and fourth in the 100 I.M.

Ryan Slane was second in the 100 freestyle, second in the 50 yard butterfly, second in the 100 I.M. and second in the 100 breast stroke.

Randy Slane took third in the 100 freestyle, first in the 100 backstroke and third in the 50 yard butterfly.

Nick Torres took fourth in the 100 yard freestyle,third in the 100 I.M. and first in the 100 breast stroke.

Dallen Garvin was first in the 100 freestyle, first in the 50 yard butterfly and first in the 100 I.M.

On July 28, the team went to Richfield and only had 13 Barracudas travel. Those events scores along with the next meets scores will by in next weeks Sun Advocate editions.

Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints


Top of Page


 
Carbon Sports  
July 10, 2008
Recent Sports
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories



Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Sun Advocate, 2000-2013. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Sun Advocate.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us